|
 |
|
Brief Introduction |
|
Borage seed oil, a yellow liquid oil, is extracted from the seeds of Borago officinalis, which contains omega-6 essential fatty acids, with above 20% gamma linolenic acid (GLA). |
|
|
Function |
GLA is a derivative of the omega-6 fatty acids. It is an essential fatty acid used by the body to produce prostaglandins, the hormone-like substances in the body that may be out of balance in premenstrual syndrome (PMS) or during menopause. GLA also reduces the adherence of plaque (abnormal patches of hardened deposits) to artery walls, thus lowering the risk of coronary heart disease. GLA helps to relieve PMS, regulate the menstrual cycle, and ease the hot flashes and mood swings of menopause.
Borage seed oil is best known for its anti-inflammatory properties. The oil has been approved to be useful in treating:
rheumatoid arthritis;
atopic eczema;
infantile seborrheic dermatitis;
Raynaud's phenomenon;
juvenile rheumatoid arthritis;
In addition, the GLA in borage seed oil prevents the formation of blood clots, helps to keep cell membranes flexible, and supports the body's immune function.
Other health benefits of borage seed oil include its use as a remedy for hangovers, as an anti-aging preparation, and as a wrinkle reducer. |
|
|
Application |
| The main applications of borage seed oil include food, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|